Privacy policy

1.  Introduction

Airport Intelligence NV/SA (“Airport Intelligence” or “we”) highly values your privacy and aims to protect your personal data in accordance with (i) Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and (ii) the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

As part of its activities, Airport Intelligence processes certain personal data. The types of personal data being processed and the conditions under which such personal data are being processed, are further clarified in this Privacy Statement.

2. Who is responsible for processing your data?

  • Name: Airport Intelligence NV/SA
  • Address: Brussels Airport, Building 1C - Satellite 1930 Zaventem (Belgium)
  • Contact details: Data Protection Officer – privacy@brusselsairport.be

3. Which personal data do we process, for what purpose and what is the legal basis?

At Airport Intelligence, we process the personal data provided to us in order to enable access to the services offered by Airport Intelligence, and as a result, allow the management, control, maintenance and development of the contractual and/or commercial relationship with data subjects. The data requested by Airport Intelligence are adequate, pertinent and strictly necessary and in no case the concerned person is obliged to provide them, but failure in the communication may affect the purpose and outcome of the service to be provided by Airport Intelligence, or even the impossibility of providing it.  

Data provided to us are processed in different ways depending on the category of the concerned persons and the purpose for which data is provided, as detailed in the following table.

The legal basis for processing personal data is the data subject’s consent, execution of a (potential) contract between the parties or Airport Intelligence’s legitimate interest, as detailed in the following table.

Category of concerned persons

Types of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

Employees of potential B2B clients

First and last name, contact details (address, email, telephone number), position in the company

Manage the potential contractual and / or commercial relationship, manage the sending of the required information and / or resolution of requests, provide proposal of our services and / or products of your interest. 

Article 6, a: “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

Article 6, condition b: “processing is necessary (…) in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

 

Employees of B2B clients

First and last name, contact details (address, email, telephone number), position in the company

Manage the contractual and / or commercial relationship and provide proposal of our services and / or products

Article 6, a: “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

Article 6, b: “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party (…)”.

Article 6, f: “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

 

Employees of B2B providers

First and last name, contact details (address, email, telephone number), position in the company

Manage the contractual and / or commercial relationship

Article 6, b: “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party (…)”.

Article 6, f: “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

 

Candidates

First and last name, contact details (address, email, telephone number), CV, motivation letter and other documents provided by the candidate, studies, current employer (if any) and position in the company

Manage the processes of selection of candidates

Article 6, b: “processing is necessary (…) in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

Website users

Web browsing information, electronic identification data (IP-addresses, localisation data)

Make the Airport Intelligence website available and improve website functionalities/our services (see our Cookie Policy [link cookie policy])

Article 6, f: “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

Website users (downloading documentation)

First and last name, e-mail address and job title.

Provide the requested documentation (e.g. white papers) and send follow-up information on related services

Article 6, a: “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

Article 6, condition f: “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

Data will be erased when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purpose for which they were processed, or earlier when the data subject exercises his/her right to erasure as described in this Privacy Statement. If a specific retention period applies, it is stated in the table above.

5. What are your rights as a data subject and how can you exercise them?

  • Right of access: the concerned person has the right to access their personal data.
  • Right to rectification: the concerned person has the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her.
  • Right to erasure: the concerned person has the right to request erasure of his/her personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were provided.
  • Right to restriction of processing: in certain circumstances, the concerned person may request a restriction of the processing of his/her personal data, in which case Airport Intelligence will only keep the data (i) with the data subject’s consent, (ii) in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, (iii) for the protection of the rights of another person or (iv) for reasons of important public interest or applicable law.
  • Right to object: in certain circumstances, and for reasons related to their particular situation, the concerned person may object to the processing of his/her personal data. In these cases, Airport Intelligence NV will no longer process their data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We may use your personal data to contact you via email for direct marketing purposes only in the event that you have given your express consent to do so. If you have consented to this in the past and no longer wish to receive direct marketing, you may object to such processing and unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time.
  • Right to data portability: in certain circumstances, the concerned person can request the portability of his/her personal data.
  • Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling: the concerned person has the right to not be subject to decisions based uniquely upon automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him/her or similarly significantly affects him/her. Airport Intelligence currently does not currently make use of automated decision making or profiling.

In order to exercise the above rights, you can contact us by sending a signed, written request by post to Airport Intelligence NV/A, to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Brussels Airport, Building 1C - Satellite 1930 Zaventem (Belgium) or by email to privacy@brusselsairport.be. Airport Intelligence may ask you to identify yourself in order to be able to exercise a certain request.

6. Security of personal data

Airport Intelligence has taken all appropriate technical, organizational and administrative measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data or against accidental loss, destruction or damage, publication or use.

In the event of a personal data breach (e.g. infringement of personal data security or unauthorized access) at Airport Intelligence, we will take all necessary measures to mitigate the consequences of such an infringement in connection with personal data in the future. We are required by law to notify you if the personal data breach may affect your fundamental rights and freedoms and entails a risk to your privacy.

7. Notification to third parties

Airport Intelligence shall not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior express consent, except as provided in this Privacy Statement and unless it is necessary for the purpose(s) set out in this Privacy Statement, or unless we are legally bound to do this.

We may share your personal data with cloud service providers and other service providers who help us deliver, understand, commercialize and improve our company activities. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose your personal data, unless this is strictly necessary to perform services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation. We guarantee that your personal data will only be disclosed to such service providers to the extent necessary for them to perform their specific function.

Such service providers are in any case bound to treat your personal data in accordance with the provisions in this Privacy Statement. We cannot, however, be held liable for any damage, direct or indirect, that may result from the misuse of your personal data by such service providers.

8. Third-party websites or applications

As a user of our website, you acknowledge and agree that certain content or services offered by third parties may be available to you through the website, or that it is possible to link to third party websites from the website. You agree that an autonomous privacy policy of such third parties with respect to the linked content and/or services may apply, for which Airport Intelligence cannot be held liable, nor for compliance therewith. Airport Intelligence does not in any way monitor the privacy policies and/or practices of such third parties, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies, where relevant, of such third parties, since their general terms and conditions may refer from our privacy statement.

9. Data transfers to countries outside the EEA

For the provision and execution of certain projects and / or services, Airport Intelligence may (exceptionally) transfer and/or store your personal data in countries outside the EEA. In such cases, however, we guarantee that the transfer is carried out in accordance with relevant legal requirements and we ensure that the third country can guarantee an appropriate level of protection of your personal data. If necessary, the EU standard contractual clauses shall be used, and appropriate data transfer agreements shall be concluded.

10. Questions or comments? Contact us!

If you have any questions or comments, please contact our Data Protection Officer by post: Airport Intelligence NV/A, to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Brussels Airport, Building 1C - Satellite 1930 Zaventem (Belgium) or by email: privacy@brusselsairport.be

11. Filing a complaint as a data subject

Despite all our efforts to protect your privacy and to comply with relevant legislation, you may disagree with the way in which we collect, use and/or process your personal data.

You can then contact our Data Protection Officer by post: Airport Intelligence NV/A, to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Brussels Airport, Building 1C - Satellite 1930 Zaventem (Belgium) or by email: privacy@brusselsairport.be.   

In addition, you can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, which you can contact by post: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (Belgium) or by email: contact@apd-gba.be.

If you have suffered damages, you can file a claim with the competent court.

For more information about complaints and legal remedies, we invite you to consult the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

12. Updates and/or changes to our Privacy Policy

Airport Intelligence reserves the right to adapt and amend its Privacy Statement from time to time. If Airport Intelligence were to use your personal data in a manner materially different from that at the time of collection, we shall notify you of this by way of the means that are considered most appropriate, and in any event by posting a notice on our website indicating that the Privacy Statement has been changed or updated.

 

Last updated: 17/08/2021

Do you have any questions?

Contact us